FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

ANCOM has made available the list of active providers of fixed telephone services. This document provides the contact data of these operators and the types of services they provide. ANCOM, as an unbiased arbiter, cannot recommend certain providers, nor can it rank them. Therefore, please examine carefully the providers’ offers and choose the one that suits best to your needs and resources.
Number portability gives you the possibility to keep your telephone number, upon request, when you shift to a different provider and, consequently, to another telephony network. Further details are available at http://www.portabilitate.ro/index.aspx?lang=en&where=Home
The subscribers of a telephone network cannot call the subscribers of other telephone networks unless an interconnection agreement has been signed between the two networks. Therefore, if you cannot call a subscriber on another network it is likely that there is no interconnection agreement between the two networks (you may ask ANCOM whether the two operators have signed an interconnection agreement). A provider has the right to negotiate an interconnection agreement with any other operator of public electronic communications networks, for the purpose of providing publicly available electronic communications services. Meanwhile, an operator has the obligation to negotiate – upon the request of a lawfully authorised third party – an interconnection agreement with the respective requester, for the purpose of providing publicly available electronic communications services. If a provider refuses to conclude an interconnection agreement requested by a third party, the latter may address ANCOM with a view to settling the dispute. On the other hand, ANCOM cannot impose the conclusion of an interconnection agreement if none of the providers involved wants that.

If a provider of electronic communications services (Internet, telephony, CATV) wishes to install a network in the common areas of the blocks of flats, it needs to be authorized by ANCOM for the provision of public electronic communications networks and to have the agreement of the owners’/tenants’ association. This agreement may include clauses regarding the covering of the expenses on network installation and operation, as well as the terms for the access of the providers’ representatives on the common property of the association members.

What can you do when…
  • you want to find whether the provider in your building is authorized?
Check the Provider’s Official Record on our website.
  • an authorized provider installs an electronic communications network in your building without the agreement of the owners’/tenants’ association?
The association may address the competent instance for the settlement of the trespassing litigations (The Public Prosecutor’s Office attached to the Court where the building is allocated). ANCOM cannot interfere with this situation.
  • the provider has placed, in your building, equipments that damage the construction and infringe the security rules?
In this case, you may address the State Inspectorate for Constructions or the Town Hall of the locality where the building lies. ANCOM cannot interfere with this situation.

The ANCOM President’s Decision no.338/2010 does not impose, on the providers of electronic communications networks, specific obligations on limiting the exposure of people to the electromagnetic fields generated by their networks, referring to the special legislation in the field.

What can I do if I did what they said?

What can I do if I did what they said and then I realized that I had been misled?
Although they are presented as coming from your mobile telephony provider or from other well-known companies, such requests are actually fraud attempts, initiated by malicious people and intended to bring them undue benefits.
The pretext for such requests may be:
– you are the alleged winner of a prize/your participation in various promotions;
– checking the operation of the telephone service and of the ancillary services;
– checking your payments towards the provider.
What is really happening?
Most often, satisfying such requests, you actually buy or transfer credit on the telephone cards of unknown people who take advantage of you.
What can you do?
If you have already complied with such a request, you should immediately announce your mobile telephone operator and the Police, in order to have investigations initiated.
WARNING!!! The provider can usually block the telephone number onto which the credit transfer/supply was performed, but the lost amount may remain blocked until the investigations are completed.
ANCOM cannot interfere with such situations.
For further information, please consult the Telephone frauds brochure.

Starting the 1st of September 2009, the telephone terminals are released according to a Good Practice Code laid down by ANCOM and the mobile telephone operators.

Generally, an SMS sent via the mobile telephone may contain maximum 160 characters (letters, blanks and punctuation marks). Nevertheless, if you write a 160-character text containing one special character (letters with diacritics or other symbols, such as Arab or Chinese characters, etc.), the initial text will be fragmented into 3 different 70-character SMS, by default. This issue does not rely on the settings in your provider’s exchange, but on the very operation principle of this service. When you use the first special mark in the text, the telephone interprets it as a logo or an image and the space available for the text will be limited to 70 characters. In order to facilitate SMS writing, certain handsets allow you to write one SMS, although it may exceed the maximum 160 characters, but, in fact, several messages are charged and sent through the operator’s exchange. Usually, during the SMS writing or sending, an indication of the number of SMS corresponding to the longer text is displayed.
The lawful status of the selling and use of certain items of equipment created for preventing the normal functioning of electronic communications (jamming), the GSM communications in particular, has been debated on several occasions by the European Commission, in the context of Directive 1999/5/CE and Directive 2004/108/CE. These debates showed that the EU Member States neither allow nor express their wish to allow preventing the normal functioning of GSM communications with the help of the interference devices (jammers, signal isolators, jamming devices). Moreover, making such devices compliant with the requirements of the aforementioned Directives is not possible. Hence, these devices cannot be placed on the European Community market and, consequently, nor in Romania. In the event of finding such devices, according to the provisions of the two Directives, the authorities in the Member States monitoring the market (i.e. ANCOM, in Romania) have the obligation to remove them from the market and notify these actions to the European Commission.